Atwood v. Hill ( 2024 )
[…] $5,630 in damages from the plaintiff’s testimony in a separate matter, triple damages for a violation of the
    consumer fraud act, $5,000 for retaliation, $5,000 for discrimination, $5,000 for intentional infliction of
    emotional distress, and $5,000 for health and safety violations for the leaking roof and plaintiff’s refusal to
    fix it.
    Conclusions of Law
    Plaintiff’s Claims
    This action is governed by the requirements and terms of Vermont’s Residential Rental
    Agreements Act, 9 V.S.A. § 4451 et seq. A “landlord may terminate a tenancy for nonpayment of rent by
    providing actual notice to the tenant of the date on which the tenancy will terminate.” 9 V.S.A. § 4667(a).
    Actual notice is defined as “receipt of written notice hand-delivered or mailed to the last known address. A
    rebuttable presumption that the notice was received three days after mailing is created if the sending party
    proves that the notice was sent by first-class or certified U.S. mail.” 9 V.S.A. § 4451(1). The date of
    termination shall be at least 14 days after the date of actual notice and at least 30 days after the date of
    actual notice if the property is a covered property under the federal CARES act. 9 V.S.A. § 4467(a); 15