Atwood v. Hill ( 2024 )
[…] withheld, plus reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. “[T]he imperative ‘shall’ generally means that the
    provision is mandatory.” State v. Lohr, 
    2020 VT 41
    , ¶ 8. Thus, if the court finds that defendants willfully
    withheld the security deposit in this case, the court is required to find the defendants liable for double the
    amount wrongfully withheld and is required to find the defendants liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and
    costs.
    A landlord is held to strict compliance with Section 4461 and is explicitly required to “return the
    security deposit along with a written statement itemizing any deductions to a tenant within 14 days.” 9
    V.S.A. § 4461(c); In re Soon Kwon, 
    2011 VT 26
    , ¶ 14. The statute does not define the term willful as applied
    to Section 4461. However, the Vermont Supreme Court has stated, “[t]he term ‘wilful’ though given