Atwood v. Hill ( 2024 )
[…] Order                                                                                       Page 4 of 8
    24-CV-01091 Kaylee Atwood v. Leland Hill, Jr. et al
    In summary, plaintiff is entitled to $2,325 for unpaid rent, $2,150 for damages to the property, and
    $295 for costs. The total amount of damages owed to the plaintiff is $4,770.
    Defendants’ Claims
    Defendants first seek double damages due to plaintiff’s failure to return their security deposit. This
    claim is governed by the Residential Rental Agreements Act and specifically 9 V.S.A. § 4461(e), which
    states:
    If a landlord fails to return the security deposit with a statement within 14 days, the
    landlord forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security deposit. If the failure is
    willful, the landlord shall be liable for double the amount wrongfully withheld, plus
    reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.
    The goal of the court in construing a statute is to implement the intent of the Legislature. Miller v. Miller,
    
    2005 VT 89
    , ¶ 14. “If the intent of the Legislature is apparent on the face of the statute because the plain