Whitehouse v. State ( 2024 )
[…] underlying intent or motivation.
    
    Id.
     at 396–97.
    With these standards in mind, it is clear that Mr. Whitehouse’s focus on whether
    the police should have exercised their discretion to give him a citation for the curfew
    violation rather than arresting him has marginal relevance. Certainly, the police had
    probable cause to arrest him. They knew he was in violation of a court-imposed condition
    of release. Violations of conditions of release are punishable by up to a “fine of $1,000.00
    or imprisonment for six months, or both.” 13 V.S.A. § 7559(a). They are misdemeanors.
    Order                                                                       Page 5 of 10
    24-CV-01287 Wade Whitehouse v State of Vermont et al
    See 13 V.S.A. § 1 (“Any other provision of law notwithstanding, any offense whose
    maximum term of imprisonment is more than two years, for life, or which may be
    punished by death is a felony. Any other offense is a misdemeanor.”). In this case, the
    misdemeanor was occurring in the police officers’ presence. “A law enforcement officer
    may arrest without a warrant a person whom the officer has probable cause to believe
    has committed or is committing a misdemeanor in the presence of the officer.” Vt. R.