164 Vt. 358, 363 (1995) (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett,
[…] They assert that Plaintiff has not provided a medical expert, the time to name one has long since passed, and the failure to provide such evidence is fatal to Plaintiff’s case. The Court agrees. The Vermont Legislature and the Supreme Court have been explicit that most claims regarding a failure to obtain informed consent for a procedure require expert testimony. Mello v. Cohen,
168 Vt. 639, 640 (1998); Noyes v. Gagnon, No. 2007-311,
2008 WL 2811231at *1 (Vt. Feb. 1, 2008) (3–Justice Opinion); 12 V.S.A. § 1909(e). Section 1909 specifically states: A motion for judgment for the defendant at the end of plaintiff’s case must be granted as to any cause of action for medical malpractice based solely on lack of informed consent if the plaintiff has failed to adduce expert medical testimony in support of the allegation that he or she was not provided sufficient information as required by subsection (a)(1) of this section 12 V.S.A. § 1909(e). Here, Plaintiff agrees that he has no expert to support his claim and, at times, appears to have agreed that such testimony is needed.