Vt Mutual v. Johnson ( 2024 )
[…] 23 V.S.A. § 4(68) (emphasis added). “Tractor” is separately defined to “include a motor vehicle
    designed or used primarily as a traveling power plant or for drawing other vehicles, and not so
    constructed as to carry any load other than a part of the weight of the vehicles and load so drawn,
    excepting, however, motorized highway building equipment.” 23 V.S.A. § 4(39). Tractors other than
    farm tractors are subject to registration. See, e.g., 23 V.S.A. § 369. “Farm tractors,” however, are not
    subject to registration. Section 370(a) expressly provides: “Notwithstanding any other provisions of
    law relating to registration fees for motor vehicles or trailers, farm tractors and farm trailers may be
    operated on the highway without being subject to a registration fee.”
    There is no dispute that Mr. Johnson’s tractor is a “traveling power plant or a self-propelled
    device” for purposes of 23 V.S.A. § 4(68). The statutory question then would appear to be whether it
    “functions as part of crop production, harvesting, feeding, or livestock management.”