Vt Mutual v. Johnson ( 2024 )
[…] 22-CV-04227 Vermont Mutual Insurance Company v. Dale Johnson et al
    every part of the statute, together with other statutes standing in pari materia with it, as
    parts of a unified statutory system.”
    Burnett v. Home Improvement Co. of Vermont, 
    2024 VT 41
    , ¶ 9. “That a term may be free from
    ambiguity when used in one context but of doubtful application in another context is well settled.”
    Tucker v. Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co., 
    517 A.2d 730
    , 732 (Md. 1986).
    Vermont’s motor vehicle registration statutes appear at 23 V.S.A. §§ 301–518. Generally
    applicable definitions appear at 23 V.S.A. § 4. Section 301(b) provides: “Residents . . . shall annually
    register motor vehicles owned or leased for a period of more than 30 days and operated by them,
    unless currently registered in Vermont.” Subsection (e) further provides: “An individual shall not
    operate a motor vehicle nor draw a trailer or semi-trailer on any highway unless the vehicle is
    registered as provided in this chapter.” “Farm tractors” are excluded from the definition of “motor
    vehicle.”