Human Rights v. Agency Education ( 2024 )
[…] accommodation or an agent or employee of such owner or operator shall not, because of
    the race, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, or gender
    identity of any person, refuse, withhold from, or deny to that person any of the
    accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of the place of public
    accommodation.” “Public accommodation” is defined as “an individual, organization,
    governmental, or other entity that owns, leases, leases to, or operates a place of public
    accommodation.” 9 V.S.A. § 4501(8). And “place of public accommodation” is defined as
    “any school, restaurant, store, establishment, or other facility at which services, facilities,
    goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or accommodations are offered to the general
    public.” 9 V.S.A. § 4501(1).
    Order                                                                        Page 11 of 13
    23-CV-03565 Vermont Human Rights Commission v. Vermont Agency of Education
    The HRC largely eschews any competing interpretations of specific Act language.