“Public accommodation” is defined as “an individual, organization, governmental, or other entity that owns, leases, leases to, or operates a place of public accommodation.” 9 V.S.A. § 4501(8). And “place of public accommodation” is defined as “any school, restaurant, store, establishment, or other facility at which services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or accommodations are offered to the general public.” 9 V.S.A. § 4501(1). Order Page 11 of 13 23-CV-03565 Vermont Human Rights Commission v. Vermont Agency of Education The HRC largely eschews any competing interpretations of specific Act language.