Human Rights v. Agency Education ( 2024 )
[…] applicability to the instant circumstances to warrant dismissal.
    D.      Whether the Act Even Applies To The Alleged Conduct
    The Agency contends that the Act, by its terms, does not extend to a
    discrimination claim arising out of an administrative licensing proceeding. It argues
    that there is no identified “place” of public accommodation operated by the Agency at
    which any “accommodations, advantages, facilities, [or] privileges” were offered to the
    “general public” but denied to Mr. Macias.
    Under 9 V.S.A. § 4502(a), “An owner or operator of a place of public
    accommodation or an agent or employee of such owner or operator shall not, because of
    the race, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, or gender
    identity of any person, refuse, withhold from, or deny to that person any of the
    accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of the place of public
    accommodation.” “Public accommodation” is defined as “an individual, organization,
    governmental, or other entity that owns, leases, leases to, or operates a place of public
    accommodation.” 9 V.S.A. § 4501(8). And “place of public accommodation” is defined as