Boulger v. Wells Fargo ( 2024 )
[…] which led to her quitclaiming her interest in the property thinking that she would be discharged
    from the Note and Mortgage. Thus, Boulger’s VCPA claims are sufficient at the motion to
    dismiss stage.
    9. Boulger fails to state a claim under 27 V.S.A. § 464 because the mortgage has not
    been paid off in full.
    Defendants claim that Boulger’s Count 7 under 27 V.S.A. § 464 fails as a matter of law
    because the full mortgage debt has not been paid off. Boulger does not reply to this assertion in
    her Opposition to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss.
    27 V.S.A. § 464(b) provides that “within 30 days after full performance of the conditions
    of the mortgage, the mortgagee of record shall execute and deliver a valid and complete
    discharge.” “As used in this section, the term ‘mortgagee’ shall mean both the holder of the
    mortgage at the time it is satisfied and any servicer who receives the final payment satisfying the
    debt.” 27 V.S.A. § 464(b). 27 V.S.A. § 464 is penal in nature, and therefore must be strictly
    construed. Perkins v. Factory Point Nat. Bank, 
    137 Vt. 577
    , 580 (1979). To recover damages
    under § 464, plaintiff has the burden of showing payment of the entire debt secured, and full