In Re Windham Windsor Housing Trust JO Appeal (Deborah Lazar & Laura Campbell, Appellants) ( 2024 )
[…] intent because using the narrowest definition would frustrate the statute’s purpose by
    disincentivizing the construction of affordable housing, while providing no clear corresponding
    environmental protection or conservation benefits.
    ¶ 10.   A reading of the statute as a whole also demonstrates that the Legislature did not
    intend roads to be determinative in interpreting how lots relate to one another. For example,
    § 6001(23) defines two parties as “adjoining property owners” even if their “two properties are
    separated only by a . . . public highway.” Similarly, § 6001(31)(A) does not allow a farm to be
    considered two “farms” for compost production requirements if a road runs through it: “a
    federal, State, or municipal highway or road shall not be determined to divide tracts of land that
    are otherwise physically contiguous.” Therefore, a looser interpretation of “contiguous” under
    the priority-housing-project exemption also maintains a cohesive understanding of how lots
    relate to each other throughout the statute.