In Re Windham Windsor Housing Trust JO Appeal (Deborah Lazar & Laura Campbell, Appellants) ( 2024 )
[…] For example, § 6001(23) defines two parties as “adjoining property owners” even if their “two properties are separated only by a . . . public highway.” Similarly, § 6001(31)(A) does not allow a farm to be considered two “farms” for compost production requirements if a road runs through it: “a federal, State, or municipal highway or road shall not be determined to divide tracts of land that are otherwise physically contiguous.” Therefore, a looser interpretation of “contiguous” under the priority-housing-project exemption also maintains a cohesive understanding of how lots relate to each other throughout the statute. ¶ 11. Furthermore, a factual analysis of the project itself demonstrates that the lots are treated as