Jonathan Cooper Vermont Superior Couftlof2 Filed 11/15/24 Bennington nit This Constitutional provision places the final determination of the election and qualifications of its members exclusively in the House of Representatives of the General Assembly as a part of its legislative powers. See Kennedy,
142 Vt. at 399. This conclusion is supported by 17 V.S.A. § 2605 which provides that a “candidate for the office of Representative to the General Assembly in the general election, … may request the House of Representatives to exercise its constitutional authority to judge the elections and qualifications of its own members, by filing a written request with the Secretary of State specifying the candidate or candidates whose election is being challenged.” The statute sets forth the process for resolving any such request. For these reasons, the motion is denied.