Wilson v. Shalala , 841 F. Supp. 1491 ( 1994 )
[…] As the court has noted, plaintiff bears the burden of proving that she was not engaged in substantial gainful activity after July 1989. She has not met that burden. There is substantial evidence that plaintiff's work for St. Paul's as of August 1989 was "substantial" (involving significant mental activities) and "gainful" (done for pay or profit).

    Because plaintiff was entitled to a trial work period, the reentitlement provision of 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592a is applicable to her. Subsection (a) provides in relevant part:

    The reentitlement period is an additional period after 9 months of trial work during which you may continue to test your ability to work if you have a disabling impairment. You will not be paid benefits for any month, after the third month, in this period in which you do substantial gainful activity and you will be paid benefits for months in which you do not do substantial gainful activity.

    (Emphasis supplied). Accordingly, plaintiff is also entitled to benefits for August, September and October 1989, even though she was performing substantial gainful activity at that time.

    The reentitlement period begins with the month immediately following a disabled claimant's ninth month of trial work. The extended period of eligibility ends with the earlier of the third month following the earliest month after the trial work period during *1499 which the claimant is no longer found to be suffering from a disabling impairment; or the third month following the earliest month in which the claimant engages in or is determined capable of engaging in substantial gainful activity, but no earlier than the first month occurring after