Wilson v. Shalala , 841 F. Supp. 1491 ( 1994 )
[…] The ALJ concluded that this work activity involves significant physical or mental activities for pay or profit and as such, is "substantial gainful activity" within the meaning of Social Security regulations. Because plaintiff had not been unable to engage in substantial gainful activity for any continuous period of at least twelve months, the ALJ concluded that plaintiff is not disabled.

    DISCUSSION

    A. TRIAL WORK PERIOD

    20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a) provides in relevant part:

    The trial work period is a period during which you may test your ability to work and still be considered disabled ... During this period, you may perform services ... in as many as 9 months, but these months do not have to be consecutive. We will not consider those services as showing that your disability has ended until you have performed services in at least 9 months. However, after the trial work period has ended we will consider the work you did during the trial work period in determining whether your disability ended at any time after the trial work period.

    20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(e) provides in relevant part:

    The trial work period begins with the month in which you become entitled to disability cash insurance benefits.... It cannot begin before the month in which you file your application for benefits.... It ends with the close of whichever of the following calendar months is the earlier: (1) The 9th month (whether or not the months have been consecutive) in which you have performed services; or (2) The month in which new evidence, other than evidence relating to any work you did during the trial work period, shows that you are not disabled, even though you may not have worked a full 9 months. We may find that your disability has ended at any time during the trial work period if the medical or other evidence shows that you are no longer disabled.