ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STRIKE AND GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Without a duty to defend or indemnify, Western did not breach the insurance contract by refusing to defend. Therefore, the Court grants Western’s motion for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ declaratory judgment and breach of contract claims against Western.
11 3. Legality of Early Termination
Plaintiffs also argue that coverage under HB’s policy was illegally and retroactively annulled, in violation of RCW 48.18.320, because the policy was terminated early, but after Hawley and Brown had received complaints from Crook and Boughton about the house. ECF No. 51 at 14-15. RCW 48.18.320 states:
No insurance contract insuring against loss or damage through legal liability for the bodily injury or death by accident of any individual, or for damage to the property of any person, shall be retroactively annulled by any agreement between the insurer and insured after the occurrence of any such injury, death, or damage for which the insured may be liable, and any such annulment attempted shall be void.
RCW 48.18.320. The Washington Supreme Court has held that this statute applies to claims-made policies. Am. Cont’l Ins. Co. v. Steen, 151 Wash.2d 512, 518-19, 91 P.3d 864 (2004).