United States v. Henderson , 318 F. Supp. 3d 1221 ( 2018 )
[…] Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED :

    1. Defendant's Motion for Acquittal, or, in the Alternative, for a New Trial, ECF No. 241 , is GRANTED.
    2. Defendant's Supplemental Motion for New Trial, ECF No. 257 , is GRANTED.
    3. Defendant's Motion for New Trial Based on Newly-Discovered Evidence, ECF No. 258 , is GRANTED.
    4. Defendant is acquitted of Counts 2, 3, and 4. Judgment of acquittal shall be entered.

    The District Court Clerk is directed to enter this Order and provide copies to counsel.

    42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(4) provides in relevant part: "Whoever ... having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (1) his initial or continued right to any payment under this title ... conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure payment either in a greater amount than is due or when no payment is authorized ... shall be guilty of a felony ...."