Crowley Marine Services, Inc. v. FEDNAV Ltd. , 924 F. Supp. 1030 ( 1995 )
[…] The Plaintiffs’ position is contrary to the decision of the United States Supreme Court in McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 113 S.Ct. 1980, 124 L.Ed.2d 21 (1993). The McNeil court unequivocally determined that the administrative claim must be filed before the commencement of the action. For that reason, Plaintiffs’ FTCA claims must also be dismissed.

    C. Immunity For CERCLA Claims Under § 702c

    The Corps also claims immunity under § 702e for liability claimed by the Plaintiffs under the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA), 42 U.S.C. § 9601, et seq. The critical portion of CERCLA, as it applies to the § 702e immunity defense, is contained in 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1), which states:

    (a) Application of Act to Federal Government. (1) In general. Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to, and comply with, this Act in the same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 107 of this Act [42 USCS § 9607],