Silver v. Rudeen Mgmt. Co., Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] preliminary deposit statement).
    5
    Silver v. Rudeen Mgmt. Co.
    No. 98024-1
    a statute should fall under RCW 4.16.130. Id. at 681. Therefore, the court reasoned,
    the trial court correctly dismissed the action because it was commenced more than
    two years after it had accrued. Id. Silver filed a petition for review in this court,
    which we granted. 
    195 Wn.2d 1018
     (2020).
    II. ANALYSIS
    The RLTA does not include a statute of limitations, but chapter 4.16 RCW
    provides statutes of limitations for various categories of actions. RCW 4.16.080(2)
    limits actions to three years for “[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal
    property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury
    to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated.” In contrast, the
    catchall statute limits actions to two years for “[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore
    provided for.” RCW 4.16.130 (emphasis added). We hold that the three-year statute
    of limitations applies because a tenant’s action to recover their deposit based on the