State v. Jenks ( 2021 )
[…] when an offense was committed. But the legislature is always free, within the limitation
    of the constitution’s ex post facto protections, to provide for retroactive relief by
    amending criminal sentencing statutes. Instead of mechanically applying our rules of
    3
    RCW 9.94A.345 states, “Any sentence imposed under this chapter [(the Sentencing Reform
    Act)] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was
    committed.” The POAA is part of the Sentencing Reform Act. RCW 9.94A.570; see also ch.
    9.94A RCW (Sentencing Reform Act).
    4
    RCW 10.01.040 states, in relevant part, “Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be
    amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in
    force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or
    repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act, and
    every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal
    proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless
    a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.”
    6
    No. 98496-4
    Madsen, J., dissenting
    statutory interpretation to reach an unconstitutional result, the constitution should guide
    our statutory reasoning to avoid constitutional doubt. See Utter, 182 Wn.2d at 434; see
    also State v. Santiago, 
    318 Conn. 1
    , 85-86,