State v. Jenks ( 2021 )
[…] sentenced to life without parole due to a second degree robbery strike could obtain
    resentencing, this provision was removed from the legislation before the bill was
    enacted. See Amend. 5288-S AMS PADD S2657.1 to ESSB 5288, at 1, 66th Leg.,
    Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2019). Therefore, this change does not apply to Jenks’ case due
    to the operation of RCW 9.94A.345 and RCW 10.01.040. The enactments of the
    legislature demand this result.
    6
    State v. Jenks (Alan D.), No. 98496-4
    I.   Both RCW 9.94A.345 and RCW 10.01.040 require that Jenks be
    sentenced under the statutory scheme in effect at the time of his offense,
    not the amendment found in ESSB 5288
    A. RCW 9.94A.345 precludes the application of ESSB 5288 to Jenks’
    case
    RCW 9.94A.345 commands, “Any sentence imposed under this chapter shall
    be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was
    committed.” (Emphasis added.) This plain language is unambiguous. See Delgado,
    
    148 Wn.2d at 726-27
     (“Language is unambiguous when it is not susceptible to two
    or more interpretations.”). RCW 9.94A.345 clearly commands that sentences