State v. Jenks ( 2021 )
[…] familiar principle of law, that “[i]mplicit in the plenary power of each legislature is
    the principle that one legislature cannot enact a statute that prevents a future
    legislature from exercising its law-making power.” Id. at 301. But the statutes at
    issue here do not limit the ability of the legislature to exercise its lawmaking power
    in the future. Were the legislature to decide to repeal either of them or expressly craft
    statutes that were exempt from them, it could do so.
    21
    State v. Jenks (Alan D.), No. 98496-4
    Jenks also argues that RCW 10.73.100(6) applies to or informs the resolution
    of his case. But this provision provides an exception to RCW 10.73.090, the one-
    year time bar for filing a personal restraint petition; it does not apply here. See RCW
    10.73.100 (“The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition
    or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds.”).
    At oral argument, Jenks also asserted that ESSB 5288 is remedial and
    therefore applies retroactively to his case. Wash. Supreme Court oral argument,
    supra, at 7 min., 56 sec. We do not reach this question. Jenks argued that ESSB 5288
    was remedial before the Court of Appeals.