State v. Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] that persons of common intelligence must guess at its meaning and differ as to its
    application’” (quoting Burien Bark Supply v. King County, 
    106 Wn.2d 868
    , 871, 
    725 P.2d 994
     (1986))).
    To determine whether citizens have received fair warning of prohibited conduct,
    Washington courts have consulted statutory and dictionary definitions of terms within a
    custody provision. See, e.g., Bahl, 
    164 Wn.2d at 759
    ; Nguyen, 191 Wn.2d at 680-81.
    Courts have consulted surrounding documents when determining whether a condition is
    crime related. See RCW 9.94A.030(10) (defining “crime-related prohibition” as a court
    order prohibiting conduct that “directly relates to the circumstances of the crime for
    which the offender has been convicted”); State v. Jones, 
    118 Wn. App. 199
    , 207-08, 
    76 P.3d 258
     (2003) (striking a custody provision banning consumption of alcohol because
    no evidence showed that alcohol contributed to a defendant’s offenses and was thus not