State v. Bergstrom ( 2022 )
[…] (2020) (courts may “supplement the statutory
    law to define terms or even to articulate implied elements” as necessary). To adhere
    to established principles of statutory interpretation, we are reluctant to accept literal
    readings with such “strained consequences,” especially when they do not align with
    15
    State v. Bergstrom (Zachary P.), No. 99347-5
    the statute’s purpose and plain meaning of its text. State v. Fjermestad, 
    114 Wn.2d 828
    , 835, 
    791 P.2d 897
     (1990). The court’s interpretation denies one such purpose
    of the bail jumping statute, RCW 9A.04.020(1)(b), “[t]o safeguard conduct that is
    without culpability from condemnation as criminal.” See RCW 9A.04.020(2) (“The
    provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms
    but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted
    to further the general purposes stated in this title.”). Second, the court exceeds its
    authority by implying an element that expressly contradicts the legislature’s intent
    to broaden the knowledge requirement by removing “knowingly failed to appear” in
    2001. FINAL B. REP. ON H.B. 1227, at 2-3; see State v. Bradshaw, 
    152 Wn.2d 528