Gruen v. State Tax Commission , 35 Wash. 2d 1 ( 1949 )
[…] "(1) Peddler on foot $100.

    "(2) Peddler with one horse and wagon, $150.

    "(3) Peddler with two horses and wagon, $250.

    "(4) Peddler with any other conveyance, $300."

    These license fees were payable to the respective county treasurers who issued the licenses. The defendant in that case, a peddler who had failed to take out a license, contended that the law was unconstitutional in that it did not state the purpose to which such license fees were to be applied. This failure, it was asserted, violated § 5 of Article VII of the state constitution, which reads: *Page 87

    "No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax shall state distinctly the object of the same, to which only it shall be applied."

    This court in that case held that the provisions of Art. VII applied only to the taxation of property and that § 5 of that article did not apply to peddlers' license fees. It is to be noted that neither the interpretation of Art.