Kitsap County v. City of Bremerton , 46 Wash. 2d 362 ( 1955 )
[…] *366 Article 4, § 10, of the state constitution (as amended in 1952 by the twenty-eighth amendment) reads, in part, as follows:

    "... In incorporated cities or towns having more than five thousand inhabitants, the justices of the peace shall receive such salary as may be provided by law, ..."

    We now consider the right of relator to attack § 4, chapter 156, Laws of 1951, on the theory that the increase in salaries of the defendants as justices of the peace in Bremerton "will result in large and unnecessary expenses" to relator.