State v. Lee , 87 Wash. 2d 932 ( 1976 )
[…] Until the record discloses some rational basis for selective prosecutions and shows a majority of the habitual criminals are proceeded against, I would reverse on the ground of violation of equal protection of the laws.

    UTTER, J., concurs with ROSELLINI, J.

    Petition for rehearing denied February 4, 1977.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9.92.090, in part, provides:

    "Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life."

    [2] Prior to the robbery conviction, appellant was convicted of two burglaries in the second degree, robbery, and assault in the second degree.

    [3] A particular problem confronts the prosecuting attorney in meeting the requirements of the statute.