State v. Lee , 87 Wash. 2d 932 ( 1976 )
[…] Appellant also claims respondent did not properly authenticate exhibits 3 through 6, which are superior court records of appellant's prior convictions. CR 44(c) provides:

    This rule does not prevent the proof of official records or of entry or lack of entry therein by any other method authorized by law.

    CR 44(c) preserves authentication by other means, including RCW 5.44.010, which states:

    The records and proceedings of any court of the United States, or any state or territory, shall be admissible in evidence in all cases in this state when duly authenticated by the attestation of the clerk ... or other officer having charge of the records of such court, with the seal of such court annexed.

    The clerk of the superior court is the official custodian of the records of court proceedings and may delegate his custodial authority to deputies. RCW 36.16.070; see State v. Hodge, supra. In the instant case, a deputy clerk certified exhibits 3 through 6 and affixed the clerk's seal.