Buchanan v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen & Helpers , 94 Wash. 2d 508 ( 1980 )
[…] (Footnotes omitted.) R. Dickerson, The Interpretation and Application of Statutes 181-82 (1975).

    This court should not attempt to avoid its interpretative duties by relying on the legislature's inaction in light of a decision, Titus, which is now revealed to be clearly erroneous by Gibbs. Reconsideration of the provisions of RCW 49.32.070 in light of the Supreme Court's decision in Gibbs should require us to reverse the trial court's denial of the defendant's motion for summary judgment and remand the case for decision under the standards of RCW 49.32.070.

    I therefore dissent.

    UTTER, C.J., and DOLLIVER, J., concur with HOROWITZ, J.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 49.32.070:

    "No officer or member of any association or organization, and no association or organization participating or interested in a labor dispute, shall be held responsible or liable in any court of the state of Washington for the unlawful acts of individual officers, members, or agents, except upon clear proof of actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof."

Document Info

Docket Number: 46647

Citation Numbers: 617 P.2d 1004, 94 Wash. 2d 508, 1980 Wash. LEXIS 1376, 105 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 3461

Judges: Brachtenbach, Rosellini, Horowitz

Filed Date: 10/9/1980

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Cited By (19)

Gajkowski v.