108 Wash. 2d 82 (1987) 736 P.2d 639 In the Matter of the Disciplinary Proceeding Against MARK S. DEMING, Judge of District Court No. 1, Pierce County.
[…] Retained in the Constitution was the succeeding paragraph which reads:
The legislature shall provide for commissioners' terms of office and compensation. The commission shall establish rules of procedure for commission proceedings including due process and confidentiality of proceedings.
Further, the amendment changed the name of the commission to Commission on Judicial Conduct.
[2] For example, the following language has been held to mandate confidentiality:
Del. Const. art. 4, § 37 ("All hearings and other proceedings of the Court on the Judiciary shall be private ...");
Idaho Code § 1-2103 ("All papers filed with and the proceedings before the judicial counsel or masters appointed by the Supreme Court, pursuant to this section, shall be confidential ...");
Md. Const. art. 4, § 4B ("All proceedings, testimony, and evidence before the Commission shall be confidential and privileged ..."). (Italics ours.)
[3] Since hearing the oral argument of this cause, SJR 136 has been adopted by the vote of the people. See footnote 1.
[4] JQCR 6(b) provides: