108 Wash. 2d 82 (1987) 736 P.2d 639 In the Matter of the Disciplinary Proceeding Against MARK S. DEMING, Judge of District Court No. 1, Pierce County.
[…] On February 25, 1986, the initial counsel for Judge Deming withdrew. Thereafter, Judge Deming, acting pro se, moved for reconsideration and to allow additional evidence. The above motions and a request for oral argument on post-hearing motions were denied by the Commission. On March 8, Judge Deming retained present counsel. On May 28, this court heard oral argument presented by Judge Deming and the Commission.
I
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[1-3] The Washington Constitution requires this court to conduct a hearing to review the Commission's proceedings and findings. Const. art. 4, § 31 (amend. 71) provides:
The supreme court may not discipline or retire a judge or justice until the judicial qualifications commission recommends after notice and hearing that action be taken and the supreme court conducts a hearing, after notice, to review commission proceedings and findings against a judge or justice.
A de novo review from which we make our own determination of the law and of the facts is required. In re Buchanan, 100 Wash. 2d 396, 400, 669 P.2d 1248 (1983). In re Cieminski, 270 N.W.2d 321, 326 (N.D. 1978) said: