State v. Motherwell ( 1990 )
[…] [4] The defendants also argue that the Legislature, by providing independent definitions of "clergy" and "social workers", intended for the two groups to be nonoverlapping, so that a member of the clergy could never be considered a social worker. See former RCW 26.44.020(8); former RCW 26.44.020(11). This argument, however, is not convincing; that each term is separately defined does not necessarily imply that their meanings were intended to be mutually exclusive.

    [5] Former RCW 26.44.030(2) provides: "Any other person [not subject to the mandatory reporting requirement of subsection (1)] who has reasonable cause to believe that a child or adult dependent or developmentally disabled person has suffered abuse or neglect may report such incident to the proper law enforcement agency or to the department of social and health services as provided in RCW 26.44.040." (Italics ours.)

    [6] There is some uncertainty in the law regarding whether free exercise claimants must also prove that the tenet allegedly infringed is central to their religious beliefs.