Sing v. John L. Scott, Inc. , 134 Wash. 2d 24 ( 1997 )
[…] RCW 18.86. The statute provides that where dif*32ferent agents, affiliated with the same broker, represent different parties to the transaction, the broker is a dual agent, whereas each agent solely represents the party with whom they have the relationship. RCW 18.86.020(2). As a dual agent, the broker owes a duty of confidentiality to both the seller and the prospective purchaser, RCW 18.86.060(2)(d), and may take no action “adverse or detrimental to either party’s interest in a transaction.” RCW 18.86.060(2)(a). This legislation, however, was not in effect at the time of this transaction and is only prospective in application. RCW 18.86.900 (“[t]his chapter does not apply to an agency relationship entered into before January 1, 1997”).

    In Sing’s offer to the Rudds he asked for a 45-day feasibility study contingency period and the Rudds countered with 21 days. The Buckleys’ offer contained a much shorter 11-day period.

    The Rudds did not testify at the proceedings.