¶2 Although we conclude that conversations between traffic stop detainees and police officers are not private
[…] Thus, we hold that Trooper Cheek complied with the requirements of RCW 9.73-.090(l)(c) and properly informed Higgins that he was recording their conversation. As a result, we remand Higgins’ case for a hearing, which may include the admissible recording of his traffic stop.C. Whether the proper remedy for an officer’s failure to inform a detainee about the recording is the dismissal of all evidence related to the traffic stop
¶[48 The drivers argue that because their conversations were private and recorded in violation of RCW 9.73.030, all evidence related to the traffic stop should have been excluded under RCW 9.73.050. RCW 9.73.050 provides that:
Any information obtained in violation of RCW 9.73.030 . . . shall be inadmissible in any civil or criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction in this state, except with the permission of the person whose rights have been violated in an action brought for damages under the provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080, or in a criminal action in which the defendant is charged with a crime, the commission of which would jeopardize national security.
In State v.