¶2 Although we conclude that conversations between traffic stop detainees and police officers are not private
[…] III. ANALYSIS
A. Whether conversations between police officers and detainees at a traffic stop are private for the purposes of Washington’s privacy act
¶19 Washington’s privacy act, chapter 9.73 RCW, places great value on the privacy of communications. State v. Christensen, 153 Wn.2d 186, 199-200, 102 P.3d 789 (2004). The act “tips the balance in favor of individual privacy at the expense of law enforcement’s ability to gather evidence without a warrant.” Id. at 199. Under RCW 9.73.030, the privacy act prohibits the recording of private conversations without the consent of all parties to the conversation. RCW 9.73.030 states:
*458 (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, it shall be unlawful for any individual... or the state of Washington, its agencies, and political subdivisions to intercept, or record any:(b) Private conversation, by any device electronic or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the conversation.
(3) Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to this chapter, consent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted: PROVIDED, That if the conversation is to be recorded that said announcement shall also be recorded.
The statute clearly prohibits only the recording of private conversations.
¶20 Whether a conversation is private is a question of fact, unless the facts are undisputed and reasonable minds could not differ, in which case it is a question of law. State v.