¶2 Although we conclude that conversations between traffic stop detainees and police officers are not private
[…] LCP at 29. The State originally transcribed the relevant portion of the audiotape as Officer Faini stating, “Why did you just throw the beer, the beer can out, huh? (inaudible statement) — you’re being recorded.” LCP at 60. However, on appeal, the State changed the transcription to “Why did you just throw the beer, the beer can out, huh? (inaudible statement) — recorded.” Br. of Appellant DOL at 30.
f43 Even after drawing all inferences in favor of the State, the strongest conclusion that a court could draw from this evidence is that Officer Faini said the word “recorded.” RCW 9.73.090(l)(c) requires police officers to warn individuals that they are recording their conversation and that “the statement so informing the person shall be included in the sound recording.” The evidence in this case does not meet this requirement. Thus, we hold that substantial evidence does not support the finding that Officer Faini adequately warned Lewis.
3. The trooper properly informed Higgins about the recording
¶44 Higgins argues that he did not receive a proper warning because the trooper only informed Higgins that he was being “recorded” and did not specify that he was making a sound recording. RCW 9.73.090(l)(c) requires that an officer inform “any person being recorded by sound under this subsection (l)(c) that a sound recording is being made and that the statement so informing the person shall be included in the sound recording.” RCW 9.73.090(l)(c). However, the statute further specifies that the “law enforcement officer is not required to inform a person being recorded by video” that the person is being recorded by video. Id.
*470 ¶45 The State argues that RCW 9.73.090(l)(c) specifies that officers must warn about sound recording because the statute does not regulate video recordings.