Green v. A.P.C. , 136 Wash. 2d 87 ( 1998 )
[…] State, 118 Wn.2d 753, 758, 826 P.2d 200 (1992). The discovery rule does not require a plaintiff to understand all the legal consequences of the claim. As we said in Reichelt v. Johns-Manville Corp., 107 Wn.2d 761, 772, 733 P.2d 530 (1987):

    Mr. Reichelt would have us adopt a rule that would in effect toll the statute of limitations until a party walks into a lawyer’s office and is specifically advised that he or she has a legal cause of action; that is not the law.

    In enacting RCW 7.72.060(3), the Legislature provided that a cause of action under RCW 7.72 accrued when the injured party “discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause.” See North Coast Air Servs., Ltd. v. Grumman Corp., 111 Wn.2d 315, 759 P.2d 405 (1988).