Double D Hop Ranch v. Sanchez , 133 Wash. 2d 793 ( 1997 )
[…] The Board reversed the Department and held that Sanchez’s employment was not exclusively seasonal in nature. The Board remanded the claim to the Department with directions to calculate Sanchez’s time-loss benefits based on his monthly wages at the time of injury pursuant to RCW 51.08.178(1). Double D and the Department appealed to Yakima County Superior Court, which reversed the Board. Sanchez appealed to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed.1

    ANALYSIS

    At issue is whether Sanchez’s employment was "exclusively seasonal in nature” for purposes of RCW 51.08.178, which provides in relevant part:

    (1) For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned ....
    (2) In cases where (a) the worker’s employment is exclusively seasonal in nature or (b) the worker’s current employment or his or her relation to his or her employment is essentially part-time or intermittent, the monthly wage shall be determined by dividing by twelve the total wages earned, including overtime, from all employment in any twelve successive calendar months preceding the injury which fairly represent the claimant’s employment pattern.