Antonius v. King County , 153 Wash. 2d 256 ( 2004 )
[…] The County urges this court to hold that hostile work environment claims accrue when the plaintiff has notice of the harm, however slight, and to adhere to the third prong of the substantial relationship multifactor inquiry for serial continuing violations, which incorporates an inquiry into plaintiff’s knowledge of whether the alleged discriminatory acts were actionable prior to the limitations period. The County points out that, *269unlike under Title VII, where the limitations period runs from the date the discriminatory practice “occurred,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(l), RCW 4.16.005 states that except as otherwise provided in chapter 4.16 RCW, actions must be commenced “within the periods provided in this chapter after the cause of action has accrued.” The County maintains that under the three year statute of limitations of RCW 4.16.080(2) a “discovery rule” of accrual applies.2