Antonius v. King County , 153 Wash. 2d 256 ( 2004 )
[…] The trial court certified the statute of limitations issue under RAP 2.3(b)(4).

    *261¶5 On discretionary review the Court of Appeals applied the standard in Morgan to determine if Antonius’s hostile work environment was timely as to all alleged acts and reversed the grant of partial summary judgment. Antonius v. King County, noted at 118 Wn. App. 1011 (2003). The County petitioned for discretionary review by this court.

    ANALYSIS

    ¶6 Washington’s Law Against Discrimination (WLAD), chapter 49.60 RCW, prohibits employment discrimination based on sex. RCW 49.60.010, .030, .180. RCW 49.60.180(3) makes it an unfair practice for an employer “[t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of. . . sex.” RCW 49.60.030(2) authorizes a person discriminated against in violation of WLAD to bring a civil action. The statute provides for the recovery of actual damages, as well as for equitable remedies. Martini v. Boeing Co., 137 Wn.2d 357, 367-68, 374-75, 971 P.2d 45 (1999).