Demaris v. Barker , 33 Wash. 200 ( 1903 )
[…] The respondent was successful in the court below, and this appeal is from the decree entered in his favor.

    As a preliminary question, the appellants urge that the trial judge was without jurisdiction to render a judgment *202in this cause at the time he rendered the judgment appealed from, for the reason that more than ninety days had elapsed since he had taken the cause under advisement, and no rehearing had been had or ordered in the meantime. This contention is founded upon § 20 of art. 4 of the state constitution, which reads as follows:

    “Every case submitted to a judge of a superior court for his decision shall be decided by him within ninety days from the submission thereof: Provided, That if within said period of ninety days a rehearing shall have been ordered, then the period within which he is to decide shall commence at the time the cause is submitted upon such a rehearing.”