McGreevy v. Oregon Mutual Insurance , 128 Wash. 2d 26 ( 1995 )
[…] III

    [6] In sum, we reaffirm our holding in Olympic Steamship, and thus affirm the court of appeals. Because McGreevy requested attorney fees on appeal and is the prevailing party on appeal, we award to her additional reasonable attorney fees for appeal to this court.

    DURHAM, C.J., and DOLLIVER, SMITH, GUY, JOHNSON, MADSEN, TALMADGE, and PEKELIS, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The endorsement, which was designed to modify policies like the one in question, was developed by Oregon Mutual following the passage of a 1980 amendment to RCW 48.22.030. The amendment permitted insurance carriers to include language in their policies that precluded stacking of uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage. The relevant section of the statute, as amended, contained the following:

    "The limit of liability under the [underinsured motorist] coverage may be defined as the maximum limits of liability for all damages resulting from any one accident regardless of the number of covered persons, claims made, or vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, or vehicles involved in an accident." RCW 48.22.030(5) (as amended by Laws of 1980, ch. 117, § 1, at 362).

    [2] The arbitration panel found that the total amount of damages to Christine McGreevy and her children was $650,000, but it attributed thirty percent of the fault to William McGreevy.