State v. Stump , 185 Wash. 2d 454 ( 2016 )
[…] Ct. App. Nov. 3, 2014) (unpublished), https://www.courts.wa.gov/opinions/pdf/709399.pdf (granting motion to withdraw); Comm’r’s Notation Ruling, State v. C.A.G., No. 70939-9-I, at 2 (Wash. Ct. App. Jan. 7, 2015) (“This is an Anders appeal in which appellant’s counsel withdrew. No costs will be awarded.’’).

    RCW 10.73.160(1) also states that “[t]he court of appeals, supreme court, and superior courts may require an adult offender convicted of an offense to pay appellate costs.” That statute provides that the party requesting such costs must comply with the applicable court rule. RCW 10.73.160(3) (“Costs, including recoupment of fees for court-appointed counsel, shall be requested in accordance *459with the procedures contained in Title 14 of the rules of appellate procedure and in Title 9 of the rules for appeal of decisions of courts of limited jurisdiction. An award of costs shall become part of the trial court judgment and sentence.”).

    We have upheld the courts’ authority to impose such costs against indigent criminal defendants. State v.