Finch v. Thurston County ( 2016 )
[…] 109 Wn.2d 467
    , 479-80, 
    745 P.2d 1295
     (1987). Definitions that are provided by the
    6
    No. 91761-2
    (Madsen, C.J., dissenting)
    legislature "become integral to the statutory scheme." Seven Gables Corp., 106 Wn.2d at
    RCW 16.08.040
    The primary issue before this court is whether the dog bite to Officer Finch falls
    within the "lawful application of a police dog" exemption that the legislature added to the
    strict liability dog bite statute in 2012. The issue is resolved by applying the plain
    language of the strict liability dog bite statute, RCW 16.08.040. That statute provides in
    full:
    ( 1) The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is
    in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the
    property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may
    be suffered by the person bitten, regardless ofthe former viciousness of
    such dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness.
    (2) This section does not apply to the lawful application of a police
    dog, as defined in RCW 4.24.410.
    See LAWS OF 2012, ch. 94, § 1 (effective June 7, 2012) (adding subsection (2)). RCW
    4.24.410, which also provides immunity to a dog handler who uses a police dog in the
    4
    We recently explained the appropriate analysis in BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Fulbright
    as follows: