Finch v. Thurston County ( 2016 )
[…] the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such
    damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the
    former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such
    viciOusness.
    RCW 16.08.040(1). In 2012, the legislature amended the statute, carving
    out an exemption from strict liability for police dogs. 3 LAWS OF 2012, ch.
    94, § 1 (adding subsection (2)). Under the exemption, strict liability "does
    not apply to the lawful application of a police dog, as defined in RCW
    4.24.410." RCW 16.08.040(2). RCW 4.24.410 defines a police dog as "a
    dog used by a law enforcement agency specially trained for law enforcement
    work and under the control of a dog handler." RCW 4.24.410(1)(a).
    Unfortunately, neither statute defines the "lawful application of a
    police dog." Both parties argue the statute's meaning is plain on its face. If
    2
    Our State waived its sovereign immunity in 1961 and extended that waiver to local