Finch v. Thurston County ( 2016 )
[…] Finch argues that Thurston County is strictly liable for his dog bite
    injury because Rex's bite was not a "lawful application of a police dog"
    within the meaning ofRCW 16.08.040(2). We disagree. Because Rex was
    being used by a law enforcement agency, was specially trained for law
    enforcement work, and was under the control of a dog handler when the bite
    occurred, Rex was lawfully applied for purposes of the strict liability
    exemption.
    4
    Finch v. Thurston County, et. al., No. 91761-2
    In 1941, the legislature enacted a statute, now codified as RCW
    16.08.040, making a dog owner strictly liable for injuries caused by her
    dog. 2 LAws OF 1941, ch. 77 § 1. The statute states:
    The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person
    is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including
    the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such
    damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the
    former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such
    viciOusness.
    RCW 16.08.040(1). In 2012, the legislature amended the statute, carving
    out an exemption from strict liability for police dogs. 3 LAWS OF 2012, ch.
    94, § 1 (adding subsection (2)). Under the exemption, strict liability "does
    not apply to the lawful application of a police dog, as defined in RCW
    4.24.410." RCW 16.08.040(2). RCW 4.24.410 defines a police dog as "a
    dog used by a law enforcement agency specially trained for law enforcement
    work and under the control of a dog handler." RCW 4.24.410(1)(a).
    Unfortunately, neither statute defines the "lawful application of a
    police dog."