Kitsap County Deputy Sheriffs' Guild v. Kitsap County ( 2015 )
[…] they received. We conclude that deputies' health insurance premiums are wages and
    that the deputies received no more than their due. By allowing the County to rebate
    these wages, the arbitration award violates the WRA.
    C. There was no overpayment of wages
    The WRA authorizes an employer to withhold wages if empowered by state or
    federal law, such as in the case of an overpayment of wages; however, no exception
    to the WRA applies here. RCW 49.52.060 authorizes an employer to withhold a
    portion of an employee's wages when authorized by state or federal law. RCW
    49.48.200(1) authorizes the state, a county, or a city to withhold an "overpayment of
    wages" from a public employee's current wages "as provided in RCW 49.48.210 .... "
    RCW 49.48.21 0(11 )(c) defines an "overpayment" as "a payment of wages for a pay
    period that is greater than the amount earned for a pay period." The wages paid to
    deputies were not in any sense "greater than the amount earned" because they were
    9
    Kitsap County Deputy Sheriff's Guild    v. Kitsap County, No. 89344-6
    (Wiggins, J., dissenting)
    exactly the wages due, i.e., exactly what the law provided they had earned.