Kitsap County Deputy Sheriffs' Guild v. Kitsap County ( 2015 )
[…] rate of pay during the period when the work was performed. PECBA, chapter 41.56
    RCW, governs collective bargaining negotiations for public employees. Specifically,
    as "uniformed personnel," 2 the deputies' wages during the interim period are defined
    as the "existing wages, hours, and other conditions of employment," which were
    defined by the expired CBA. RCW 41.56.470. Therefore, the expired CBA became the
    deputies' effective rate of pay. The plain language of PECBA supports this conclusion:
    2"Uniformed personnel" includes "[l]aw enforcement officers as defined in RCW 41.26.030."
    RCW 41.56.030(13)(a). RCW 41.26.030(18) defines a "law enforcement officer" as "any
    person who is commissioned and employed by an employer on a full time, fully compensated
    basis to enforce the criminal laws of the state of Washington." This definition applies to the
    deputies.
    7
    Kitsap County Deputy Sheriff's Guild v. Kitsap County, No. 89344-6
    (Wiggins, J., dissenting)
    During the pendency of the proceedings before the arbitration panel,