Kitsap County Deputy Sheriffs' Guild v. Kitsap County ( 2015 )
[…] compensation for work performed when there was no effective CBA, the Guild's
    approach is not supported by precedent and we reject it.
    2.     The County's reliance on RCW 41.56.950 is misplaced
    We also reject the County's cited authority. The County argues that PECBA's
    mandate to maintain the status quo created only a temporary right to the
    8
    Kitsap County Deputy Sheriffs' Guild v. Kitsap County, No. 89344-6
    compensation package, meaning that the arbitration award could properly adjust the
    compensation package retroactively. The County relies on RCW 41.56.950, 1 which
    authorizes a public employer and a bargaining representative to make a new CBA
    retroactive to the day after the prior CBA expired. The statute further provides that
    "all benefits included in the new collective bargaining agreement including wage
    increases may accrue beginning with such effective date." RCW 41.56.950
    (emphasis added).
    The fundamental objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and carry
    out the intent of the legislature. Dep 't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wn.2d 1
    , 9, 
    43 P.3d 4
     (2002).