Kitsap County Deputy Sheriffs' Guild v. Kitsap County ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
    Because the arbitration award imposed the retroactive increase in the employees'
    share of health care premiums for the purpose of the employer's financial benefit,
    the exception does not apply. See Br. of Appellant at 4 (the shift in employees' share
    of premiums "would save nearly a half million dollars for the three-year contract
    period").
    In sum, we reverse the trial court and hold that the arbitration award did not
    violate the WRA.
    C.     The arbitration award was not arbitrary and capricious
    RCW 41.56.450 provides that an arbitration award issued pursuant to PECBA
    "shall be final and binding upon both parties, subject to review ... solely upon the
    question of whether the decision of the panel was arbitrary or capricious." We have
    19
    Kitsap County Deputy Sheriffs' Guild v. Kitsap County, No. 89344-6
    defined "arbitrary and capricious" as "willful and unreasonable action, without
    consideration and a disregard of facts or circumstances. Where there is room for two