King County v. Vinci Constr. Grands Projets/Parsons RCI/Frontier-Kemper, JV ( 2017 )
[…] segregated, 2 what is the court to do? Regardless of the potential solutions, the
    example demonstrates that the two separate definitions are repugnant to one another
    and cannot apply simultaneously.
    The majority claims that distinguishing between coverage disputes and claims
    disputes is critical here. Majority at 12. However, the majority ignores that coverage
    1 We agree with the majority that Colorado Structures should not be overruled. See majority
    at 7-9. In Colorado Structures, all parties involved were private 
    parties. 161 Wash. 2d at 581
    . In
    contrast, RCW 39.04.240 applies only when a public entity is a party. RCW 39.04.240 ("The
    provisions ... shall apply to an action arising out of a public works contract in which the state
    or a municipality, or other public body that contracts for public works, is a party .... ").
    2 See majority at 14.
    4
    King County v. Vinci Constr. Grands Projets!Parsons RC//
    Frontier-Kemper, JV, No. 92744-8
    (Wiggins, J., dissenting)
    disputes are not merely abstract questions; instead, they are brought to determine