State v. Friedlund ( 2015 )
[…] of the pending cases, 3 we remand both Friedlund and Vo/k for the entry of written
    findings. We review de novo whether a trial court's reasons for imposing an
    exceptional sentence meet the requirements of the SRA. State v. Fowler, 
    145 Wash. 2d 400
    , 406, 
    38 P.3d 335
    (2002).
    The SRA permits a court to impose sentences that deviate from the standard
    sentence range "if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are
    substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence." RCW
    9.94A.535. When a trial court imposes an exceptional sentence, the SRA requires the
    court to "set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions
    of law." /d. (emphasis added). This requirement, word for word, has been part of the
    SRA from its inception. See LAWS OF 1981, ch. 137, § 12(3). The written findings must
    then be sent to the Washington State Sentencing Guidelines Commission along with
    the trial court's judgment and sentence.