State v. Friedlund ( 2015 )
[…] the standard range. 2 The trial court never entered written findings articulating the
    reason for this exceptional sentence.
    Volk appealed. The Court of Appeals affirmed, explaining that remand for entry
    of written findings would be a "mere formality" because "the record is sufficiently
    comprehensive and clear for us to discern the sentencing court imposed an
    exceptional sentence solely because the jury found an aggravating circumstance by
    2
    First degree rape of a child is subject to the indeterminate sentencing provisions of RCW
    9.94A.507. That statute requires trial courts to sentence offenders to a range of imprisonment
    consisting of a maximum and a minimum term, with the maximum term set at the statutory
    maximum for the offense and the minimum term "either within the standard sentence range for
    the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535 .... " RCW
    9.94A. 507 (3)(a)-( c)(i).
    4
    State v. Friedlund, No. 89926-6
    Consolidated with
    State v. Volk, No. 90005-1
    special interrogatory." Vo/k, 
    2014 WL 465452
    , at *8. We granted review. 
    180 Wash. 2d 1013
    , 
    327 P.3d 54
    (2014).
    Ill.