State v. Friedlund ( 2015 )
[…] At
    sentencing, the trial courts deviated from the standard sentencing range and imposed
    exceptional sentences. While both trial courts explained on the record their reasons
    for deviating from the standard range, neither court entered written findings as
    required by statute. 1 See RCW 9.94A.535. Both sentences were affirmed by the Court
    of Appeals in unpublished opinions. State v. Friedlund, noted at 
    178 Wash. App. 1039
    ,
    
    2014 WL 94322
    ; State v. Vo/k, noted at 179 Wn. App. 2024,2014 WL465452.
    The language of RCW 9.94A.535 is clear: "Whenever a sentence outside the
    standard sentence range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its
    decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law." (Emphasis added.)
    Because neither court entered written findings prior to appeal, we remand both cases
    to the trial court for entry of written findings.
    FACTS
    I.   State v. Friedlund
    The State charged John Friedlund with first degree theft, alleging that he