State v. Reeder ( 2015 )
[…] protecting the individual from the government and examining the situations that are
    sti 11 in inquiry stage to discover evidence for the prosecuting attorney. 3 WAYNE R.
    LAFAVEET AL., CRIMINAL PROCEDURE§ 8.1(a) (3d eel. 2007).
    Cases examining federal grand juries serve as a helpful companson to
    determine if the justification for an SIJ subpoena is sufficient. Like federal grand
    juries, grand juries in Washington were created to investigate crime and determine
    whether a crime occurred. RCW 10.27.150 ("After hearing, examining, and
    investigating the evidence before it, a grand jury may, in its discretion, issue an
    indictment."). The legislature intended the SIJ proceedings to supplement the grand
    jury system. Such intent is shown by the legislative history of chapter 10.27 RCW
    and the legislature including the statutory provisions governing SIJ proceedings in