State v. Reeder ( 2015 )
[…] 40 grams of marijuana regardless of where the drug was located. 
    Id. at 637
    . The
    court held that even though Adel had marijuana in two places, his conduct
    constituted only one violation of the possession statute, and the court reversed his
    conviction. 
    Id.
    To determine if the State violated double jeopardy principles here, we must
    examine the statutes in question.
    22
    State v. Reeder, No. 90577-1
    1.     Securities fraud
    Washington's security fraud statute, RCW 21.20.010, states:
    It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or
    purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
    (1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
    (2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to
    state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in
    the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not
    misleading; or
    (3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which
    operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
    The term "sale" "includes every contract of sale of, contract to sell, or
    disposition of, a security or interest in a security for value." Former RCW
    21.20.005(10) (2002) (now codified at RCW 21.20.005(14)). The term "'[s]ecurity'