Ass'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] toward distributors.
    When we consider context, the Initiative clearly created several different
    licenses; each licensee operates under a unique classification with unique rights and
    attendant responsibilities. For example, distiller licenses allow entities to "blend[],
    rectify[,] and bottl[e]" spirits. RCW 66.24.140. Likewise, "spirits importer licenses,"
    RCW 66.24.160, and "spirits ... certificate of approval" licenses, RCW 66.24.640,
    have their own specific legal definitions. The "spirits distributor license" is created and
    defined by RCW 66.24.055(1 ), and subsection (3)(c) requires "all persons holding
    8
    Ass'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd., No. 90561-4
    spirits distributor licenses" to pay "collectively one hundred fifty million dollars or more
    in spirits distributor license fees." Thus, the plain language of the subsection (3)(c)
    shortfall fee applies only to persons holding the specifically defined "spirits distributor
    license" created in subsection (1 ).
    The organization of RCW 66.24.055 provides further support. Subsection (1)