Ass'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] See W Telepage, Inc.    v. City of Tacoma Dep't
    of Fin., 
    140 Wash. 2d 599
    , 609, 
    998 P.2d 884
    (2000) (statute is not ambiguous if it defines
    precisely the range of activity that falls within its purview). Courts are not obligated to
    7
    Ass'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd., No. 90561-4
    discern an ambiguity by imagining a variety of alternative interpretations. /d. at 608
    (citing State v. Tili, 
    139 Wash. 2d 107
    , 115, 
    985 P.2d 365
    (1999)).
    To begin with, the language of RCW 66.24.055(3)(c) is clear: "[A]II persons
    holding spirits distributor licenses on or before March 31, 2013, must have paid
    collectively one hundred fifty million dollars or more in spirits distributor license fees."
    When a statute is clear on its face, we look only to the wording of the statute. W
    Telepage, 
    Inc., 140 Wash. 2d at 609
    . Because the terms are defined within the statute,
    1
    we need not look outside the statute to determine their meaning. State v. Smith,