Ass'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] (3)(a) and that the Board's analysis should control our interpretation of subsection
    (3)(c).
    This argument misses the mark: the propriety of WAC 314-23-025 does not
    depend on the propriety of a separate regulation. We do not require agency expertise
    in construing an unambiguous statute, and we do not defer to an agency
    determination that conflicts with the statute. Waste Mgmt. of Seattle, Inc. v. Utils. &
    Transp. Comm'n, 
    123 Wash. 2d 621
    , 628, 
    869 P.2d 1034
    (1994 ). RCW 66.24.055(3)(c)
    requires "all persons holding spirits distributor licenses on or before March 31, 2013,
    [to pay] collectively one hundred fifty million dollars or more in spirits distributor license
    fees," and WAC 314-23-025 explicitly assigns liability for the shortfall to "persons
    holding a spirits distributor license." We hold that subsection (3)(c) is unambiguous,
    and furthermore, we are not bound by the Board's interpretation of subsection (3)(a)
    in promulgating WAC 314-23-030.