Ass'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] RCW 66.24.640 and RCW 66.28.330(4) are general statutory provisions. RCW
    66.24.640 provides in relevant part:
    13
    Ass'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd., No. 90561-4
    Any distiller licensed under this title may act as a retailer and/or
    distributor to retailers .... An industry member operating as a distributor
    and/or retailer under this section must comply with the applicable laws
    and rules relating to distributors and/or retailers ....
    Similarly, RCW 66.28.330(4) provides:
    A distiller holding a license or certificate of compliance as a distiller under
    this title may act as distributor .... The distiller must, to the extent
    consistent with the purposes of chapter 2, Laws of 2012, comply with all
    provisions of and regulations under this title applicable to wholesale
    distributors selling spirits to retailers.
    These statutes provide distilleries with the option of distributing some or all of
    their products directly and require the distilleries to generally comply with the
    requirements of distributors when they do so. However, neither statute requires the