Ass'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v. Liquor Control Bd. ( 2015 )
[…] (3)(a) and are therefore "persons holding spirits distributor licenses" under subsection
    (3)(c). Thus, the Association reasons that distillers must contribute to the $150 million
    shortfall proportionately based on their total distribution of their products. In making
    this argument, the Association also points out that RCW 66.24.640 and RCW
    66.28.330(4) requires that distillers who distribute their own spirits must comply with
    the applicable statutes and regulations relating to distributors. Hence, the Association
    3 For example RCW 66.28.330(1) reads, "No price for spirits sold in the state by a distributor
    or other licensee acting as a distributor pursuant to this title may be below acquisition
    cost .... " (emphasis added). For additional examples of statutory language placing specific
    requirements on other licensees acting as distributors, see LAWS OF 2012, ch. 2 § 106,
    codified at RCW 82.08.150(2), (3), (5), (6)(c).
    10
    Ass'n of Wash. Spirits & Wine Distribs. v.