State v. Peterson , 100 Wash. 2d 788 ( 1984 )
[…] The distinction between a "technician" and a "maintenance operator" is a distinction without a difference. The evidence supports the conclusion that the officer was qualified to maintain the Breathalyzer machine and administer the Breathalyzer test. Seattle v. Rainwater, 86 Wash. 2d 567, 546 P.2d 450 (1976).

    We affirm.

    WILLIAMS, C.J., ROSELLINI, UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DIMMICK, and PEARSON, JJ., and CUNNINGHAM, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Former RCW 46.61.506(3) provided:

    "Chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the state toxicologist."

    [2] RCW 46.61.506(3) states:

    "Chemical analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods, to supervise the examination of individuals to ascertain their qualifications and competence to conduct such analyses, and to issue permits which shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the state toxicologist."

    [3] WAC 448-12-010 provides:

    "The breathalyzer is approved by the state toxicologist as a device for the chemical testing of a person's breath for intoxication.