In re Det. of Marcum ( 2017 )
[…] participation in sex offender treatment, is no longer both mentally ill and dangerous.
    That unconstitutional outcome is inconsistent with the SVP commitment statutes at
    issue here; indeed, it is the very outcome those statutes were designed to prevent.
    
    Thorell, 149 Wash. 2d at 731-32
    (citing 
    Crane, 534 U.S. at 413
    ); U.S. CONST. amend.
    XIV.
    I.    The Statutory Provision at Issue In This Case, RCW 71.09.090(4)(a),
    Is Ambiguous; We Must Therefore Interpret It According to Relevant
    Canons of Statutory Construction
    RCW 71.09.090( 4)(a) defines the "probable cause" necessary to trigger a full
    evidentiary hearing on an SVP detainee' s petition for release. It provides that a full
    hearing is required "when evidence exists, since the person's last commitment trial,
    or [LRA] revocation proceeding, of a substantial change in the person's physical or
    mental condition .... " RCW 71.09.090(4)(a). Thus, RCW 71.09.090(4)(a) gives
    two dates from which a petitioner's treatment-based change can be measured-the
    date of the petitioner's last commitment trial and the date of the petitioner's last LRA