State v. McFarland ( 2017 )
[…] 181 Wash. 2d 878
    , 884, 
    337 P.3d 319
    (2014) (noting there is no "legal basis to reject or
    depart from [this court's] prior interpretation" that RCW 9.94A.535 does not
    differentiate between subsections (l)(a) and (l)(b) of RCW 9.94A.589). While
    Mulholland involved serious violent offenses under 9.94A.589(1)(b) and not
    firearm-related sentences under RCW 9.94A.589(l)(c), we find no statutory basis to
    distinguish between the consecutive sentencing language in these two subsections.
    Both are plainly encompassed within "the multiple offense policy of RCW
    9.94A.589." RCW 9.94A.535(l)(g). There is no provision prohibiting exceptional
    sentences for firearm-related convictions generally, and "[a] departure from the
    standards in RCW 9.94A.589 (1) and (2) governing whether sentences are to be
    served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence." RCW 9.94A.535;
    see 
    Graham, 181 Wash. 2d at 884
    . There is thus nothing in the SRA precluding
    concurrent exceptional sentences for firearm-related convictions.
    We recognize that unlike serious violent offenses, firearm-related offenses are