State v. McFarland ( 2017 )
[…] of a body camera video taken at the time of her arrest. She subsequently moved to
    withdraw that issue from consideration. The court has unanimously determined it is
    appropriate to grant her motion, so that issue is not addressed in this opinion.
    -4-
    State v. McFarland (Cecily Zorada), 92947-5
    ANALYSIS
    The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) is an attempt to "make the criminal
    justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of
    felony offenders." RCW 9.94A.010. Among its many objectives, the SRA seeks to
    "[e]nsure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness
    of the offense and the offender's criminal history" and "commensurate with the
    punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses." RCW 9.94A.010(1), (3).
    The SRA operates to provide structure to sentencing, "but does not eliminate[]
    discretionary decisions affecting [offender] sentences." RCW 9.94.010. Consistent