State v. McFarland ( 2017 )
[…] Fairhurst, C.J. (dissenting)
    the critical and unconditional "[n]otwithstanding any other law" language. Finally,
    RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c) is arguably harsher than RCW 9.41.040(6). RCW
    9.94A.589(1)(c) indicates that consecutive sentences must be imposed for each
    count of unlawful possession and theft of a firearm an offender is convicted for, see
    RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c) ("The offender shall serve consecutive sentences for each
    conviction of the felony crimes listed in this subsection (l)(c), and for each firearm
    unlawfully possessed."), whereas, a plausible reading ofRCW 9.41.040(6) indicates
    that consecutive sentences need only be imposed between the crimes of unlawful
    possession and theft of a firearm-not for each count of each crime. See RCW
    9.41.040(6) ("[T]he offender shall serve consecutive sentences for each of the felony
    crimes of conviction listed in this subsection."). 4 Given this differing language,
    RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c) may produce a much harsher result than RCW 9.41.040(6),
    4
    This issue was not briefed or argued by either party. It is a debatable point for which I am
    not expressing an opinion.