State v. McFarland ( 2017 )
[…] McFarland, No. 32873-2-III, slip op. at 16 n.9
    (Wash. Ct. App. Mar. 8, 2016) (unpublished), http://www.courts.wa.gov/
    3
    We in fact denied review of Mulholland's direct appeal. State v. Mulholland, 
    153 Wash. 2d 1018
    , 
    108 P.3d 1228
    (2005).
    8
    State v. McFarland, No. 92947-5
    (Yu, J., dissenting)
    opinions/pdf/328732.unp.pdf. This inconclusive record cannot be sufficient to
    show there was a fundamental defect.
    Moreover, there is nothing in the record indicating an exceptional sentence
    would have been legally available in this case. RCW 9.94A.535(1)(g) allows
    exceptional sentencing where "[t]he operation of the multiple offense policy of
    RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly excessive in light
    ·of the purpose of [the Sentencing Reform Act], as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010."
    The record simply does not address how the Sentencing Reform Act's purpose as
    expressed in RCW 9.94A.010 applies to this case.
    Instead, the record shows that defense counsel supported its request for
    sentencing at the bottom of the standard range by noting that if McFarland "had