State v. McFarland ( 2017 )
[…] preclude exceptional sentences downward." Majority at 8. But, in fact, the act does preclude such
    sentences by indicating that its provisions applied "[n]otwithstanding any other law." LA ws OF
    1995, ch. 129, § 16(6). Such "other law" would have included the predecessor to RCW 9.94A.535,
    which, as discussed above, was in effect at the time of the act.
    4
    State v. McFarland, No. 92947-5
    Fairhurst, C.J. (dissenting)
    the critical and unconditional "[n]otwithstanding any other law" language. Finally,
    RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c) is arguably harsher than RCW 9.41.040(6). RCW
    9.94A.589(1)(c) indicates that consecutive sentences must be imposed for each
    count of unlawful possession and theft of a firearm an offender is convicted for, see
    RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c) ("The offender shall serve consecutive sentences for each
    conviction of the felony crimes listed in this subsection (l)(c), and for each firearm
    unlawfully possessed."), whereas, a plausible reading ofRCW 9.41.040(6) indicates
    that consecutive sentences need only be imposed between the crimes of unlawful
    possession and theft of a firearm-not for each count of each crime. See RCW