Selene RMOF II Reo Acquisitions II, LLC v. Ward ( 2017 )
[…] cases." 188 Wash. App. at 382
    . The action is narrow, "limited to the question
    of possession and related issues such as restitution of the premises and rent." 
    Id. (citing Munden,
    105 Wn.2d at 45). "Unlawful detainer actions offer a plaintiff the advantage of
    speedy relief, but do not provide a forum for litigating claims to title." 
    Id. Counterclaims may
    not be asserted in an unlawful detainer action. 
    Id. (citing Granat
    v. Keasler, 
    99 Wash. 2d 564
    , 570, 
    663 P.2d 830
    (1983)). The "only exception" to this rule is "when the
    5
    RCW 59.12.030(6) provides that "[a] person who, without the permission of the owner and
    without having color of title thereto, enters upon land of another and who fails or refuses to
    remove therefrom after three days' notice" is guilty of unlawful detainer.
    9
    No. 92967-0
    counterclaim, affirmative equitable defense, or setoff is 'based on facts which excuse a
    tenant's breach.'" 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted) (quoting Munden, l 05 Wn.2d at
    45).