Selene RMOF II Reo Acquisitions II, LLC v. Ward ( 2017 )
[…] did not apply. 
    Id. Selene petitioned
    for review, which this court granted.
    ANALYSIS
    Whether unlawful detainer is available to Selene
    "As with all questions of law, questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de
    novo." Berrocal v. Fernandez, 
    155 Wash. 2d 585
    , 590, 
    121 P.3d 82
    (2005). Here, the
    Court of Appeals held that because Selene was not the initial purchaser at the nonjudicial
    foreclosure sale, it could not bring an unlawful detainer action under RCW 61.24.060(1)
    to obtain possession of the property that it owned. RCW 59.12.032 provides, "An
    unlawful detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee's sale under chapter 61.24
    RCW, must comply with the requirements ofRCW 61.24.040 [(addressing service
    requirements)] and 61.24.060." Thus, RCW 59.12.032 "authorizes the purchaser at a
    deed of trust foreclosure sale to bring an unlawful detainer action to evict the previous