Selene RMOF II Reo Acquisitions II, LLC v. Ward ( 2017 )
[…] to inquire, however, is only notice of what reasonable inquiry would reveal." 
    Levien, 79 Wash. App. at 299
    . Here, reasonable inquiry (i.e., search of the county deed records)
    would not show Ward's umecorded quitclaim deed. 9
    Parties who delay recording their deeds to property until after
    another has recorded a deed to the same property have the burden of
    proving actual or constructive notice of their interest in property by the
    other, and if they fail to do so, their prior conveyance is void as against that
    party by virtue of RCW 65.08.070.
    8
    RCW 65.08.070 provides in part:
    A conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the person executing the
    same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be recorded
    in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated.
    Every such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent
    purchaser or mortgagee in good faith and for a valuable consideration from the
    same vendor, his or her heirs or devisees, of the same real property or any portion
    thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded.
    (Emphasis added.)
    9
    "' [O]ne searching the index has a right to rely upon what the index and recorded document
    discloses and is not bound to search the record outside the chain of title of the property presently
    being conveyed."' Valentine v.