Selene RMOF II Reo Acquisitions II, LLC v. Ward ( 2017 )
[…] RCW 59.12.032 provides, "An
    unlawful detainer action, commenced as a result of a trustee's sale under chapter 61.24
    RCW, must comply with the requirements ofRCW 61.24.040 [(addressing service
    requirements)] and 61.24.060." Thus, RCW 59.12.032 "authorizes the purchaser at a
    deed of trust foreclosure sale to bring an unlawful detainer action to evict the previous
    owner of the home, provided the sale complied with the statutory foreclosure rules."
    Fed. Nat'! Mortg. Ass 'n v. Ndiaye, 
    188 Wash. App. 376
    , 381, 
    353 P.3d 644
    (2015). RCW
    61.24.060( 1) provides, in relevant part, "The purchaser at the trustee's sale shall be
    entitled to possession of the property on the twentieth day following the sale . . . . The
    purchaser shall also have a right to the summary proceedings to obtain possession of real
    property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW." See also 
    Ndiaye, 188 Wash. App. at 381-82
    .
    Restated, "[a]s a means to gain possession of real property, unlawful detainer is available
    to one who holds a title as a purchaser at a deed of trust foreclosure sale." 
    Id. at 384
    4
    No. 92967-0