Selene RMOF II Reo Acquisitions II, LLC v. Ward ( 2017 )
[…] (Yu, J., dissenting)
    Papers at 50, 60. Instead, LaSalle sold the property to Selene by special warranty
    deed in 2012. Doing so extinguished LaSalle's statutory right to utilize the
    unlawful detainer proceedings through RCW 61.24.060(1). See Fed. Nat'l Mortg.
    Ass 'n v. Ndiaye, 
    188 Wash. App. 376
    , 384, 
    353 P.3d 644
    (2015) ("[U]nlawful
    detainer is available to one who holds a title as a purchaser at a deed of trust
    foreclosure sale.").
    Accordingly, Selene must rely on the provisions of the unlawful detainer
    statute itself-specifically, RCW 59.12.030(6). Under this provision, Selene must
    show that Ward remained on the property "without the permission of the owner
    and without having color of title thereto." RCW 59.12.030(6). Ward presents
    color of title by way of her signed, partially notarized deed. Had this case
    proceeded under RCW 59.12.030(6), the trial court would have either dismissed
    the unlawful detainer action or converted the proceedings to a quiet title action so