Selene RMOF II Reo Acquisitions II, LLC v. Ward ( 2017 )
[…] See CP at 45. The document is dubious, and,
    more importantly, it is unrecorded.
    "Title to real property can only be conveyed by a valid, acknowledged deed ....
    RCW 64.04.010, .020." Fid. Mut. Sav. Bank v. Mark, 
    112 Wash. 2d 47
    , 53, 
    767 P.2d 1382
    (1989). RCW 64.04.010 provides that "[e]very conveyance of real estate, or any interest
    therein ... shall be by deed." "[U]nder Washington law, the general rule is that a
    transfer of an interest in real property cannot occur absent a deed." In re Betchan, 
    524 B.R. 830
    , 832 (Banlcr. E.D. Wash. 2015). RCW 64.04.020 requires that "[e]very deed
    shall be in writing, signed by the party bound thereby, and acknowledged by the party
    before some person authorized by this act to take acknowledgments of deeds." (Reviser's
    7
    As discussed above, RCW 61.24.060(1) provides that the purchaser at a deed of trust
    foreclosure sale may bring an unlawful detainer action against an occupier of the property. For