Selene RMOF II Reo Acquisitions II, LLC v. Ward ( 2017 )
[…] who may bring [unlawful detainer] actions." Majority at 7. This is not so in our
    own statute. Instead, the right to utilize unlawful detainer proceedings is expressly
    limited to "[t]he purchaser at the trustee's sale." RCW 61.24.060(1 ).
    Such a limitation makes practical sense given the context of nonjudicial
    foreclosure sales. The purchaser at a trustee's sale is presumed to have good title
    because the nonjudicial foreclosure process assures it, provided the sale complied
    with the statutory foreclosure rules. RCW 61.24.040(7) (recital of facts showing
    compliance serves as "prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive
    evidence thereof in favor of bona fide purchasers"). Notice of a trustee's sale must
    be given to a wide range of parties with a potential interest in the property, RCW
    61.24.040, and such parties may seek to enjoin the proceedings prior to the sale to
    challenge ownership. RCW 61.24.130(1 ). Although failure to pursue presale