State v. Blazina ( 2015 )
[…] 8
    No. 89028-5 (consol. wiNo. 89109-5)
    Consequently, indigent offenders owe higher LFO sums than their wealthier counterparts
    because they cannot afford to pay, which allows interest to accumulate and to increase
    the total amount that they owe. See 
    id. at 21-22.
    The inability to pay off the LFOs means
    that courts retain jurisdiction over impoverished offenders long after they are released
    from prison because the court maintains jurisdiction until they completely satisfy their
    LFOs. 
    Id. at 9-11;
    RCW 9.94A.760(4) ("For an offense committed on or after July 1,
    2000, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the offender's
    compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations, until the obligation is
    completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime."). The court's
    long-term involvement in defendants' lives inhibits reentry: legal or background checks
    will show an active record in superior court for individuals who have not fully paid their
    LFOs. 
    ACLU, supra, at 68-69
    . This active record can have serious negative