State v. Blazina ( 2015 )
[…] counties. !d.
    Blazina and Paige-Colter argue that, in order to impose discretionary LFOs under
    RCW 10.01.160(3), the sentencing judge must consider the defendant's individual
    financial circumstances and make an individualized inquiry into the defendant's current
    and future ability to pay. Suppl. Br. ofPet'r (Blazina) at 8. They also argue that the
    record must reflect this inquiry. We agree. By statute, "[t]he court shall not order a
    defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." RCW
    10.01.160(3) (emphasis added). To determine the amount and method for paying the
    costs, "the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the
    nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." !d. (emphasis added).
    As a general rule, we treat the word "shall" as presumptively imperative-we
    presume it creates a duty rather than confers discretion. State v. Bartholomew, 
    104 Wash. 2d 844
    , 848, 
    710 P.2d 196
    (1985). Here, the statute follows this general rule.