State v. Blazina ( 2015 )
[…] Here, the error is not constitutional in nature and thus the unpreserved error
    cannot be reached under a RAP 2.5(a)(3) analysis.               In analyzing the asserted
    constitutional interest, we do not assume the alleged error is of constitutional
    magnitude but instead look at the asserted claim and assess whether, if correct, it
    implicates a constitutional interest as compared to another form of trial error.Id.
    The trial court judges in Blazina and Paige-Colter did not inquire into the
    defendants' ability to pay LFOs, which violates RCW 10.01.160(3).                  RCW
    10.01.160(3) provides:
    The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant
    is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method
    of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial
    resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of
    costs will impose.
    Failing to determine a defendant's ability to pay LFOs violates the statute but does
    not implicate a constitutional right.
    Although the unpreserved error does not meet the RAP 2.5(a)(3) standard
    from 0 'Hara, I would hold that this error can be reached by applying RAP 1.2(a),