Cornu-Labat v. Hosp. Dist. No. 2 of Grant County ( 2013 )
[…] program." RCW 70.41.200(1)(a). While QVMC is correct that there may
    be more than one committee with these responsibilities, QVMC does not
    show that its medical staff regularly dealt with the type of quality
    improvement duties delineated in RCW 70.41.200(1)(a). Here, QVMC had
    a specific quality improvement committee for purposes of RCW 70.41.200
    (under QVMC's "Organizational Quality Plan"), but that committee was not
    involved in the investigations at issue. CP at 31, 253-61. The exemption
    does not apply.
    C.     RCW 70.44.062
    As a public hospital district, QVMC is authorized and governed by
    chapter 70.44 RCW. Under this chapter, RCW 70.44.062(1) provides:
    All meetings, proceedings, and deliberations of the board of
    commissioners, its staff or agents, concerning the granting,
    denial, revocation, restriction, or other consideration of the
    17
    Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
    status of the clinical or staff privileges of a physician or other
    health care provider as that term is defined in RCW 7.70.020, if
    such other providers at the discretion of the district's
    commissioners are considered for such privileges, shall be
    confidential and may be conducted in executive session:
    PROVIDED, That the final action of the board as to the denial,
    revocation, or restriction of clinical or staff privileges of a
    physician or other health care provider as defined in RCW
    7.70.020 shall be done in public session.
    QVMC asserts the privilege recited in RCW 70.44.062 is incorporated into
    the PRA through the PRA's "other statutes" exemption. The PRA mandates
    disclosure of all public records "unless the record falls within the specific