Cornu-Labat v. Hosp. Dist. No. 2 of Grant County ( 2013 )
[…] Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
    "group in society" could be comprised of physicians alone or different types
    of health care providers.
    If, after looking to the dictionary, the meamng of a term is still
    unclear, its meaning may be gleaned from "related statutes which disclose
    legislative intent about the provision in question."          Dep 't of Ecology v.
    Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wash. 2d 1
    , 11, 
    43 P.3d 4
     (2002). The only
    statute to define "peer review" is contained in chapter 7. 71 RCW (Health
    Care Peer Review). RCW 7.71.030(1) defines a "peer review body of health
    care providers" by reference to RCW 7.70.020. The referenced provision
    defines "'health care provider'" to include "a hospital, clinic, health
    maintenance organization, or nursing home; or an officer, director,
    employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his or her
    employment." RCW 7.70.020(3) (emphasis added). Thus, Mr. Merred, as
    an officer of the hospital, and Mr. Gonzalez, as one of its directors, could
    contribute to a "peer review body of health care providers."
    This interpretation is in alignment with a majority of jurisdictions that