Cornu-Labat v. Hosp. Dist. No. 2 of Grant County ( 2013 )
[…] nonphysicians. The trial court should consider the hospital's bylaws and
    internal regulations in making this determination. See Coburn, 101 Wn.2d
    at 278.     If there is sufficient evidence Dr. Vance, Mr. Merred, and
    Mr. Gonzalez were acting as agents of "a regularly constituted review
    committee or board of a . . . hospital whose duty it is to evaluate the
    competency and qualifications of members of the profession," then the
    records created specifically for, and collected and maintained by that
    committee, are exempt. RCW 4.24.250(1).
    B.     RCW 70.41.200
    The PRA also exempts "[i]nformation and documents created
    specifically for, and collected and maintained by a quality improvement
    committee under ... RCW 70.41.200."               RCW 42.56.360(1) (c).   RCW
    70.41.200(1) mandates that hospitals maintain a quality improvement
    15
    Cornu-Labat v. Hospital District No. 2 Grant County, No. 86842-5
    program dedicated to improving the quality of health care and preventing
    malpractice. A "quality improvement committee with the responsibility to
    review the services rendered in the hospital" is required as part of this
    program.     RCW 70.41.200(1 )(a).         This committee is vested with the
    responsibility to "oversee and coordinate the quality improvement and
    medical malpractice prevention program" and to "ensure that information
    gathered pursuant to the program is used to review and to revise hospital
    policies and procedures." Id.
    The trial court interpreted QVMC' s position as conceding that the
    RCW 70.41.200 exemption does not apply. CP at 374. Dr. Comu-Labat
    was apparently under the same perception. Br. of Resp't at 34. QVMC
    contends its position was misinterpreted: QVMC acknowledges the quality