116 Wash. 2d 189 (1991) 802 P.2d 1371 THE CITY OF KENNEWICK, Petitioner,
[…] Fountain advocates an unnecessary retreat from the established principle of broad prosecutorial discretion. We decline to do so and adopt the rationale set forth in Batchelder. To the extent this decision conflicts with State v. Zornes, supra, Zornes is inapplicable. Thus, we hold that Fountain suffered no equal *195 protection violation. The decision of the trial court is reversed and this case remanded.
CALLOW, C.J., and UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, ANDERSEN, DURHAM, and SMITH, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Former RCW 46.64.048 provides: "Every person who commits, attempts to commit, conspires to commit, or aids or abets in the commission of any act declared by this title to be a crime, whether individually or in connection with one or more other persons or as principal, agent, or accessory, shall be guilty of such offense, and every person who falsely, fraudulently, forcefully, or wilfully induces, causes, coerces, requires, permits or directs others to violate any provision of this title is likewise guilty of such offense."
[2] RCW 46.61.675 provides: "It shall be unlawful for the owner, or any other person, in employing or otherwise directing the operator of any vehicle to require or knowingly to permit the operation of such vehicle upon any public highway in any manner contrary to the law."
Document Info