State v. Bigsby ( 2017 )
[…] shall be imposed by the department," but "[i]f the offender is not being
    supervised by the department, any sanctions shall be imposed by the court."
    The parties agree that Bigsby's offender status placed him under the
    catchall category of "other" offenders over whom RCW 9.94A.6332(7)
    provides "any sanctions shall be imposed by the department." They disagree
    whether that statute conveys exclusive sanctioning authority to the
    Department or establishes a preferred sanctioning scheme with the courts
    retaining concurrent sanctioning authority under RCW 9.94B.040.
    RCW 9.94B.040(1) provides that "[i]f an offender violates any
    condition or requirement of a sentence, the court may modify its order of
    judgment and sentence and impose further punishment in accordance with this
    section." Together, subsections (3)(b) and (c) ofRCW 9.94B.040 explain that
    if "the court is not satisfied with the department's sanctions," then the court
    may punish the offender for his or her noncompliance. While RCW
    9.94B.040 clearly contemplates the courts having concurrent and overriding