State v. Lile ( 2017 )
[…] See State ex rel. Floe
    v. Studebaker, 
    17 Wash. 2d 8
    , 15-17, 
    134 P.2d 718
    (1943); State v. Espinoza, 
    112 Wash. 2d 819
    , 822-23, 
    774 P.2d 1177
    (1989); State v. Dennison, 115 Wn.2d 609,620 n.10, 
    801 P.2d 193
    (1990). This is a question of law we review de novo.Kovacs v. Dep'tofLabor
    & Indus., 
    186 Wash. 2d 95
    , 97, 
    375 P.3d 669
    (2016). We hold, for the same reasons that
    a ruling on an opposed continuance is discretionary, that a ruling on an agreed or
    unopposed continuance is discretionary for purposes ofRCW 4.12.050.
    5 Recently enacted legislation, effective July 23, 2017, revises RCW 4.12.050 as follows:
    "Notice of disqualification must be filed ... before the judge has made any discretionary ruling in
    the case .... Even though they may involve discretion, the following actions by a judge do not
    cause the loss of a right to file a notice of disqualification against that judge: Arranging the
    calendar, setting a date for a hearing or trial, ruling on an agreed continuance . ... " LAWS OF 2017,
    ch. 42, § 2 (emphasis added) (underline omitted). Justice Madsen believes the discretionary nature
    of a ruling isirrelevantfor-purposes ofRCW 4.12.050. See concurrence (Madsen, J.). She suggests
    that the recent change to the statute supports this view.