State v. Lile ( 2017 )
[…] it shall be established ... that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney."
    To establish prejudice, a party can file a motion supported by an affidavit indicating
    that the party cannot, or believes that it cannot, "have a fair and impartial trial before
    suchjudge." RCW 4.12.050(1).
    "To be timely, an affidavit of prejudice must be made 'before the judge
    presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion."' In re Recall of
    Lindquist, 
    172 Wash. 2d 120
    , 130, 
    258 P.3d 9
    (2011) (quoting RCW 41.12.050(1)).
    RCW 4.12.050(1) also provides that "the arrangement of the calendar, the setting of
    an action, motion or proceeding down for hearing or trial, the arraignment of the
    9
    State v. Lile, No. 93035-0
    accused in a criminal action or the fixing of bail shall not be construed as a ruling or
    order involving discretion within the meaning of this proviso." 5
    1.      Relevant precedent
    We have consistently held that a ruling on an opposed continuance motion is
    discretionary. See, e.g., 
    Lindquist, 172 Wash. 2d at 130
    ; State v. Maxfield, 
    46 Wash. 2d 822
    ,
    829, 
    285 P.2d 887
    (1955).