State v. Lile ( 2017 )
[…] 1.    Was the joint continuance motion discretionary, making Lile' s affidavit
    of prejudice untimely and leaving Judge Uhrig qualified to hear the motion to sever?
    8
    State v. Lile, No. 93035-0
    2. Did the trial court abuse its discretion when it denied Lile's request to
    impeach Rowles through cross-examination regarding Foster's protection order
    petition?
    III. ANALYSIS
    A.    A ruling on a joint continuance motion is discretionary
    A party has the right to disqualify a trial judge for prejudice, without
    substantiating the claim, if the requirements of RCW 4.12.050 are met. State v.
    Chamberlin, 
    161 Wash. 2d 30
    , 41, 
    162 P.3d 389
    (2007). RCW 4.12.040(1) provides that
    "[nJo judge of a superior court ... shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when
    it shall be established ... that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney."
    To establish prejudice, a party can file a motion supported by an affidavit indicating
    that the party cannot, or believes that it cannot, "have a fair and impartial trial before
    suchjudge." RCW 4.12.050(1).
    "To be timely, an affidavit of prejudice must be made 'before the judge