State v. Lile ( 2017 )
[…] case." 122 Wash. 2d at 600
    .
    Admittedly, granting or denying a motion necessarily involves some type of
    discretion, but the same is true of the other preliminary matters that the majority
    distinguishes. Arranging the calendar, setting a matter for hearing or trial, arraigning an
    accused, and setting an amount for bail are all discretionary acts in the sense that the
    judge has the general freedom to make those decisions. However, the legislature has
    dictated that these acts will not be construed as rulings involving discretion within the
    meaning ofRCW 4.12.050(1). See also LAWS OF 2017, ch. 42, § 2 ("[e]ven though they
    may involve discretion, the following actions by a judge do not cause the loss of the right
    1
    The legislature's recent amendment to RCW 4.12.050(1) aligns with this interpretation. See
    LAWS OF 2017, ch. 42, § 2. Effective July 23, 2017, RCW 4.12.050 explicitly includes "rnling