State v. Trey M. ( 2016 )
[…] current precedent; we have interpreted the felony harassment statute, RCW
    9A.46.020, to reach statements like Trey M.'s therapeutic disclosures. But the time
    has come to abandon that precedent. To the extent that it allows felony convictions
    for merely negligent speech, this precedent violates First Amendment protections,
    conflicts with fundamental precepts of Anglo-American criminal justice, and-as
    this case amply demonstrates-establishes bad policy. U.S. CONST. amend. I. I
    therefore dissent.
    ANALYSIS
    Trey M. was convicted of violating RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a), which makes it a
    felony to "knowingly threaten[] ... [t]o cause bodily injury immediately or in the
    future to the person threatened or to any other person." (Emphasis added.) This
    court's decisions in State v. J.M, 
    144 Wn.2d 472
    ,482, 
    28 P.3d 720
     (2001), and State
    v. Kilburn, 
    151 Wn.2d 36
    , 
    84 P.3d 1215
     (2004), 1 severely limited the reach of the
    1 Theparties and the majority also cite State v.