State v. Trey M. ( 2016 )
[…] While appellant's and amicus's supplemental
    briefs do address Elonis, they primarily argue that this court should adopt a subjective test based
    on Black.
    4 The harassment statute provides in relevant part:
    A person is guilty of harassment if ... [w]ithout lawful authority, the person
    lmowingly threatens ... [t]o cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to
    the person threatened or to any other person; ... [and] [t]he person by words or
    conduct places the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be
    carried out.
    RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), (b). Conviction for harassment "under subsection (l)(a)(i) of this
    section by threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person" is a class C felony.
    RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(ii).
    6
    No. 92593-3
    appropriate standards for true threats under the First Amendment-will affect how the
    harassment statute is applied, we address that issue first.
    Appellant and amicus ACLU ask this court to overrule State v.