State v. Gunderson , 74 Wash. 2d 226 ( 1968 )
[…] The payment required as a condition of deferment is clearly authorized by statute, is not therefore a fine and was grounded in the sound discretion of the trial court. There was no error.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    FINLEY, C.J., WEAVER and ROSELLINI, JJ., and LANGENBACH, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    NOTES

    [*] Reported in 444 P.2d 156.

    [1] RCW 46.61.520 (1) "When the death of any person shall ensue within one year as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle."