State v. Gunderson , 74 Wash. 2d 226 ( 1968 )
[…] [2] RCW 46.61.465 "The unlawful operation of a vehicle in excess of the maximum lawful speeds provided in this chapter at the point of operation and under the circumstances described shall be prima facie evidence of the operation of a motor vehicle in a reckless manner by the operator thereof."

    [3] RCW 46.61.520 (2) "Any person convicted of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than twenty years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year, or by fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both fine and imprisonment."

    [4] State ex rel. Woodhouse v. Dore, 69 Wash. 2d 64, 416 P.2d 670 (1966).