In re Dependency of D.L.B. ( 2016 )
[…] trial court's finding of unfitness: "unresolved domestic violence issues, lack of
    parenting skills, and potential chemical dependency issues." D.L.B., 188 Wn. App.
    at 922. Saint-Louis challenges all three conclusions.
    First, she argues that "the risk that a child might be exposed to domestic
    violence is not a parental deficiency." Pet'r's Suppl. Br. at 19. 14 Saint-Louis relies
    on RCW 26.44.020(16), which defines "negligent treatment or maltreatment" for
    purposes of Washington's child abuse statute. RCW 26.44.020(16) provides that
    "[p]overty, homelessness, or exposure to domestic violence as defined in RCW
    26.50.010 that is perpetrated against someone other than the child does not constitute
    negligent treatment or maltreatment in and of itself." Saint-Louis also argues that
    there was no evidence that her current partner had perpetrated domestic violence
    against her. Finally, Saint-Louis argues that there was no evidence she had a current
    14
    Saint-Louis did not raise this argument in her motion for discretionary review,