State v. Barnes ( 2017 )
[…] 'motor vehicle'] means a 'motor vehicle' as defined in the vehicle and traffic
    laws." This dismissal of a statutory definition seems arbitrary and capricious—
    when is a "motor vehicle" not a "vehicle"?
    Only by ignoring the legislature's plain statutory language can the lead
    opinion conclude "motor vehicle" means "automobile," rather than any self-
    propelled vehicle. But notably, the legislature has shown through neighboring
    statutes that it will use the term "automobile" when it intends to do so and that the
    term is narrower than "motor vehicle." See, e.g., RCW 9A.56.075(1)("A person is
    guilty of taking a motor vehicle without permission in the second degree if he or
    she .. . takes or drives away any automobile or motor vehicle . .. with knowledge
    of the fact that the automobile or motor vehicle was unlawfully taken."). Ifthe
    legislature intended to criminalize theft of an "automobile" to the exclusion of
    other motor vehicles, it was capable of saying so, and we should not overwrite the
    statute to make it so.^
    ^ The concurrence argues that "motor vehicle" is ambiguous upon consideration of"the