State v. Barnes ( 2017 )
[…] 2 The remaining legislative findings continue to alternate between the words "car," "auto," "vehicles," "motor
    vehicles," and "family car." /cf. § 1.
    page 5 of 11
    state V. Barnes(Joshua M.)
    Wiggins, J., concurring
    Thus, a reader of the title and these initial legislative statements would be well prepared
    to expect a statute dealing with automobile theft.
    I now turn to the next section, which created the crime of "theft of a motor vehicle."
    C. The Statute's Definition of"Motor Vehicle Theft" Is Circular and Unhelpful
    RCW 9A.56.065 reads in its entirety, "(1) A person is guilty of theft of a motor
    vehicle if he or she commits theft of a motor vehicle. (2) Theft of a motor vehicle is a
    class B felony." This language is plainly circular. Defining "theft of a motor vehicle" as
    "theft of a motor vehicle" is quintessentially unhelpful in interpreting the meaning of the
    statute. And while the term "motor vehicle"—not "auto" or "car"—is used, the legislature