State v. Barnes ( 2017 )
[…] concerned with addressing automobile theft in particular, and because a narrow reading
    avoids a constitutional dilemma, I conclude that theft of a motor vehicle does not include
    theft of a riding lawn mower. I respectfully concur in the lead opinion.
    page 10 of 11
    state V. Barnes (Joshua M.)
    Wiggins, J., concurring
    page 11 of 11
    State V. Barnes
    No.93829-6
    Gonzalez, J.(dissenting)—After Joshua Barnes was caught trying to steal a
    riding lawn mower,the State charged him with stealing a motor vehicle. RCW
    9A.56.065("A person is guilty oftheft of a motor vehicle if he or she commits
    theft of a motor vehicle."). Prior to trial, Barnes moved to dismiss the charge,
    arguing that there were no facts under which the State could convict him oftheft of
    a motor vehicle because a riding lawn mower does not qualify as a "motor
    vehicle."