Puget Soundkeeper All. v. Dep't of Ecology , 191 Wash. 2d 631 ( 2018 )
[…] aUPRBiC COURT,amiE OF W"SKmOTON
    at ^CLuu\— _on
    I DATS AUG 3 0 -;2018
    cmeFjusnce
    SUSAN L. CARLSON
    SUPREME COURT CLERK
    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    PUGET SOUNDKEEPER ALLIANCE,
    No. 94293-5
    Petitioner,
    STATE OF WASHINGTON,
    DEPARTMENT OF ECOLOGY; and                         En Banc
    STATE OF WASHINGTON POLLUTION
    CONTROL HEARINGS BOARD,
    Respondents.
    Filed
    ADG 3 0 2018
    JOHNSON,J.—In this case, we are asked to decide whether Department of
    Ecology's current waste discharge permitting process complies with RCW
    90.48.520's requirement for "permit conditions [to] require all known, available,
    and reasonable methods to control toxicants in the applicant's wastewater."
    (Emphasis added.) No disagreement exists that Ecology uses the most sensitive
    testing method federally approved to monitor permit compliance. The issue in this
    case is whether RCW 90.48.520 requires Ecology to use a more sensitive testing